PRIVACY POLICY

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: August 3, 2017

1. INTRODUCTION

Storematch, LLC (“us”, “we” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors and other users of the Company website found at www.storematch.com (the “Site”). We created this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

2.1 TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

(a) TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED. We automatically track and collect information when you visit our Site, including: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. Traffic Data may be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and/or anonymous basis. We may allow service providers, advertising companies and ad networks, and other third parties to display advertisements on our Site. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on the Site.

(b) PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED. In order for you to access certain premium services and to purchase products or services that we offer via the Site, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing address, and e-mail address); (2) Financial Data (such as your account or credit card number); and (3) Demographic Data (such as your zip code, age, and income). If you communicate with us by e-mail, post messages to any chat groups, bulletin boards or forums we may provide or operate on or through the Site, or otherwise complete online forms or surveys, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

2. USES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

(a) COMPANY USE OF INFORMATION. We use Contact Data in a variety of ways, including to send you information about our company or our products or services or promotional material from some of our partners, or to contact you when necessary. We use your Financial Data to verify your qualifications for certain products or services and to bill you for products and services. We use your Demographic Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences. We may display targeted advertisements to you while you are on and off our Sites based on information we obtain from you, about you, and/or from third parties. 1464932.1 -- 32174.0001

(b) SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We work with advertisers, agencies, and other companies that connect advertisers to the internet in order to display targeted advertisements to you while you are on and off our Site. These advertisements are targeted based on information that we or third parties may have collected about you such as demographic information (gender, age, general geographic location, etc.) as well as behavioral information about your preferences that is collected or inferred based on, among other things, online data such as the URLs or websites you visit and searches you perform, and offline data such as your purchases and subscriptions. We share Demographic Data with advertisers and other third parties only on an aggregate or anonymous (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis. We share Contact Data with other companies who may want to send you information about their products or services, unless you have specifically requested that we not share Contact Data with such companies. We also share Contact Data and Financial Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site. We and our advertisers may use technological methods to measure the effectiveness of advertisements and to personalize advertising content, including without limitation web beacons that enable us or our advertisers to recognize your browser when you visit our Site or when you open an email. In addition, a unique third party cookie may be placed or recognized on your browser when you visit our Sites or when you open an email. The Company will provide a means in which you may opt-out of targeting advertising by us or our advertisers through the Site, which may be specific to the browser and computer, mobile device or other similar device you are using at the time you opt out. Please understand that such a request will likely limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features and services we offer on the Site. In addition, we maintain a procedure for you to review and request changes to your Personal Information. This procedure is described below.

(c) COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGICAL METHODS.We may use, and may allow our affiliates or third party partners to use, technological methods such as cookies or web beacons to collect information about you. Cookies are small pieces of data that may be stored on your computer, mobile device, or other similar device and are used to make the Sites easier to use and to improve effectiveness of advertising. For example, cookies keep track of your preferences, what other websites you visit, any personalization you may have done, any passwords you have elected to be remembered, and they may also measure whether you've seen or interacted with an advertisement on our Site or other sites. Cookies (or similar technological methods) also allow us, our affiliates and our third party partners to serve you with advertisements including targeted advertisements when you are on or off the Site. Cookies may be set on your browser when you visit our Sites, or when you open emails from us. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and may be used to track the online movement of users. Web beacons help us and our third party partners better manage content delivery by informing us when you are on our Sites and what content is effective. We also use web beacons in our emails to let us know which emails you have opened..

(d) USER CHOICE REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use much of the Site; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site that require your Personal Information.

3. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we strive to keep your Personal Information private and will not intentionally share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) 1464932.1 -- 32174.0001 comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; (c) enforce our Terms of Service; or (d) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers as additional protection against the decoding of that information by anyone other than us. However, despite all reasonable security precautions and processes, such as password protection, encryption technology, and use of firewall technology, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect all information we collect and process, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Sites, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will take commercially reasonable precautions to protect its security on our systems.

3.1 USER ABILITY TO ACCESS, UPDATE, AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION. We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your Personal Information remains correct and up-to-date. At any time, you may visit your personal profile on the Site through your account settings. Through your personal profile you may: (a) review and update your Personal Information that we have already collected; and (b) choose whether or not you wish us to send you information about our company, or promotional material from some of our partners.

3.2 LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION. You must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number, user name, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

3.3 PUBLIC INFORMATION. The Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

3.4 SECURITY. The Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

4. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

You may choose to opt out of our marketing communication activities. If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional materials via email from us, by following the opt-out instructions in the email. We will then remove your name from direct marketing lists. There will be no consequences if you choose to opt out of our marketing communications activities. Since it is necessary for us to contact you regarding certain matters, you may not opt out of receiving messages related to material company announcements or policy changes, or administrative matters relating to your account, like billing, collections, customer service or similar matters.

5. SALE OF INFORMATION

In the event the Company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, consolidation, restructuring, acquisition by another company, sale or assignment of rights or assets or a portion thereof, or other company change, we may transfer users’ information, including Personal Information, and other business data in connection with that business transition (e.g., to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Site, or any affiliates and trusted 1464932.1 -- 32174.0001 agents, service providers, or partners of the foregoing), including during the course of any due diligence process..

6. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN

PLEASE NOTE: We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and fair information practices, we will not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to become users without parental consent. If we later learn that a child under the age of 13 is a user of our Services and we do not have parental consent, then that child's account will be terminated. We do not knowingly disclose the personal information of children under the age of 13 to third parties.

7. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices related to this Site, or if you would like to have us remove your information from our database please feel contact us at the following:

adminus@storematch.com
818-287-3406
21255 Burbank Blvd, Suite 400
Woodland Hills, CA 91367

9. INTERNATIONAL USERS

The information we collect from users is processed and maintained in the United States, where privacy laws may not be as protective as in your home country. If you are using our Sites or Services from outside of the United States, by providing information to us you are consenting to the transfer of the information to the United States for processing in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

1464932.1 -- 32174.0001

Back to Top